CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H238926 LWF
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 135 (2013). Consequently, in order for “ice cream” to be labeled and offered for sale as such in the United States, it must conform to the “standard of identity” set out by FDA regulations in 21 C.F.R. § 135.110. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(a) provides a detailed description of the characteristics of ice cream and frozen custard and indicates that products identified as “ice cream” are articles of frozen desserts that consist of specific ratios of milk fat and nonfat milk solids. 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(a) states, in relevant part, that:

(a) Description. (1) Ice cream is a food produced by freezing, while stirring, a pasteurized mix consisting of one or more of the optional dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section, and may contain one or more of the optional caseinates specified in paragraph (c) of this section subject to the conditions hereinafter set forth, one or more of the optional hydrolyzed milk proteins as provided for in paragraph (d) of this section subject to the conditions hereinafter set forth, and other safe and suitable nonmilk-derived ingredients; and excluding other food fats, except such as are natural components of flavoring ingredients used or are added in incidental amounts to accomplish specific functions. Ice cream is sweetened with safe and suitable sweeteners and may be characterized by the addition of flavoring ingredients.

(2) Ice cream contains not less than1.6 pounds of total solids to the gallon, and weighs not less than 4.5 pounds to the gallon. Ice cream contains not less than 10 percent milkfat, nor less than 10 percent nonfat milk solids, except that when it contains milkfat at 1 percent increments above the 10 percent minimum, it may contain the following milkfat-to-nonfat milk solids levels:

Percent milkfat Minimum percent nonfat milk solids  10 10  11 9  12 8  13 7  14 6   Except that when one or more bulky flavors are used, the weights of milkfat and total milk solids are not less than 10 percent and 20 percent, respectively, of the remainder obtained by subtracting the weight of the bulky flavors from the weight of the finished food; but in no case is the weight of milkfat or total milk solids less than 8 percent and 16 percent, respectively, of the weight of the finished food. * * * * *